Each year, FRS awards graduating high school seniors with $2,500 scholarships across rural America by region. These scholarships are each matched by NTCA–The Rural Broadband Associations generous members to the scholarship winner within their community.
2018 WINNERS
- SOUTHEAST REGION
-
- Kayla Miller
Atlantic Telephone Membership Corporation (ATMC) (NC) - Christian Townson
DTC Communications (TN) - Kelsey Gant
Farmers Telecommunications Cooperative, Inc. (AL) - Nicholas McDuffie
Randolph Communications (NC) - Hannah Asberry
Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corporation (TN) - Kamiya Shosan
West Carolina Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (SC) - Kayleigh Smith
West Carolina Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (SC)
- Kayla Miller
- NORTHEAST REGION
-
- Georgia Graham
Adams Telephone Co-Operative (IL) - Nicholas Torrance McDonough
Telephone Cooperative (IL)
- Georgia Graham
- CENTRAL REGION
-
- Sidney Marek
Chariton Valley Telephone Corporation (MO) - Leah Hinkle
Chariton Valley Telephone Corporation (MO) - Mikayla Mattson
GRM Networks (MO) - Robert Hutton
GRM Networks (MO) - Kelli Horstman
Hemingford Cooperative Telephone Company (NE) - Michael Carlson
Mark Twain Rural Telephone Company (MO) - Tyler Hook
Pioneer Communications (KS) - Allyson Demott
Rock Port Telephone Company (MO) - Cade Shramek
South Slope Cooperative Communications (IA) - Hannah Cottrell
Steelville Telephone Exchange, Inc. (MO) - Grant Weinhold
Wilson Communications (KS) - Logan Batchman
Wilson Communications (KS)
- Sidney Marek
- NORTH CENTRAL REGION
-
- Kathleen Schmidt
Dickey Rural Telephone Cooperative (ND) - Jacey Schlosser
Park Region Mutual Telephone Company (MN) - Courtney Miller
TrioTel Communications, Inc. (SD)
- Kathleen Schmidt
- NORTHWEST REGION
-
- Hannah Hardin
Farmers Mutual Telephone Company (ID) - Natali Herinckx
Gervais Telephone Company (OR) - Kyleigh Pollock
Matanuska Telephone Association, Inc. (AK) - Kiley Todd STRATA Networks (UT)
- Donna Arganbright
Triangle Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (MT)
- Hannah Hardin
- SOUTHWEST REGION
-
- Jed Day
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (TX) - Jaycee McCauley
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (TX) - Tamia Higgins
ENMR Plateau Telecommunications (NM) - Abigail Macha
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (TX)
- Jed Day